Sport

Sport

Upcoming Events

2017

Term II

Week 9
Fri 23rd Jun – Diocesan Open Football (Soccer) @ Kempsey – NEW DATE
Fri 23rd Jun – Primary Zone Athletics Carnival @ SJRC POSTPONED

Week 10
Tue 27th Jun
– Rugby 7s Finals @ Kings School Pennant Hills

Wed 28th Jun – Diocesan Senior Football Nth v Sth Winners @ Coffs (if we qualify) POSTPONED

Wed 28th Jun – 13s & Open Boys Country Cup Rugby League Regional Finals @ Port Macquarie – NEW DATE
Thur 29th Jun
– 14s & 16s Mid North Coast Girls Rugby League 9s @ Port Macquarie POSTPONED
Thurs 29th Jun
– Primary Zone Athletics Carnival @ SJRC NEW DATE

Term III

Week 1
Tues 18th July
– SJRC Athletics Carnival @SJRC NEW DATE
Wed 19th July
– Diocesan Junior Football Gala Day @ Coffs Harbour NEW DATE
Thur 20th July
– Diocesan Senior Football Nth v Sth Winners @ Coffs (if we qualify) NEW DATE
Fri 21st July
– NSW All Schools Cross Country @ Eastern Creek
Fri 21st July – 15s Swans Cup Finals @ Newcastle

Week 2
Tue 25th July – NSW Schools Cup Netball Finals @ Port Macquarie
Wed 26th July – CCC Final Lismore v Armidale (if we qualify) @ Coffs
Sat 29th/Sun 30th Jul – NSW All Schools Touch Selection Trial @ Narrabeen

Week 3
Tues 1st Aug
– 14s & 16s Boys Harry Wells Rugby League Gala Day @ Port Macquarie

Wed 2nd/Thur 3rd Aug – Junior Diocesan Basketball @ Port Macquarie

Week 5
Tue 15th Aug – 14s & 16s Coast to Country Cup Rugby Union @ Crescent Head
Thur 17th Aug – 14s & 16s Girls League Tag Final @ Port Macquarie
Thur 17th Aug – Diocesan Athletics Carnival @ Coffs

Week 7
Thur 31st Aug – Diocesan Netball Championships @ Casino

Week 8
Wed 6th Sept – 7/8 All Schools Touch @ Taree

Week 9
13th-16th Sept – National All School Touch Championships @ Caloundra

Term IV
Week 2
Fri 20th Oct – Diocesan Volleyball Championships @ Coffs

Week 3
Tues 24th Oct – Diocesan Gymnastics Championships @ Lismore

Week 4
Tues 31st Oct – Diocesan Water Polo Championships @ Lismore

Week 5
Thur 9th Nov – Diocesan Surfing Championships @ Port Macquarie

Week 7
19th- 21st Nov – Diocesan Enrichment Camp @ Narrabeen
Thur 23rd Nov – Diocesan SLS Championships @ Byron Bay

Week 8
Mon 27th Nov – Diocesan Golf Championships @ Safety Beach

Overview

St. Joseph’s Regional College aims to provide opportunities for students to participate in organised team and individual sporting competitions within the school, locally and at Diocesan level.  Students also participate in compulsory weekly sport.  Year seven and eight – a set program of skill development and year nine and ten – elective sport.  Our senior school students also have the opportunity to represent the school in the same sports as the junior school.

Representative Sport

Students at St. Joseph’s Regional College have the opportunity to represent in many team and individual sports.  

Our pathway moves from: 

  • SJRC team,
  • Diocesan team
  • NSWCCC team
  • NSW All Schools team

Coaching Staff – list of staff to contact regarding each team

Students can represent in the following sports:


AFL
Athletics
Baseball
Basketball
Body Boarding
Cricket
Cross Country
Diving
Equestrian (3 local events)
Golf
Gymnastics
Hockey
Netball

Rowing
Rugby League
Rugby Union
Soccer
Softball
Surfing
Surf Lifesaving
Tennis
Touch Football
Triathlon
Volleyball

Sport Program

Year 7
Varies for each sport group.  Please refer to student timetables.
Program

Year 8
Varies for each sport group.  Please refer to student timetables.

Program

Year 9
Tuesday Periods 4 & 5, Elective Sport 11:39am – 1:05pm
Program
Sport Choices
Sport Selections Program
Contract Sport

Year 10
Tuesday Periods 6 & 7, Elective Sport 1:30pm – 3:15pm.

Program
Sport Choices
Sport Selections Program
Contract Sport

                                                                                                                                       
Sport History & Records

Athletics
Girls Track Records
Boys Track Records
Girls Field Records
Boys Field Records
C.C. Adams House Shield

Beep Test
Beep Test Records

Cross Country
House Shield

Mini Marathon
Mini Marathon Records

Swimming
Girls Swimming Records
Boys Swimming Records
Dean Kelly Memorial Shield

Sports Person of The Year

2016 Sport Awards
2015 Sport Awards

2014 Sport Awards
2013 Sport Awards

Awards Explained

Excellence in Sport: To receive this award a student must have represented NSWCCC or NSW All Schools in a team or squad.

Outstanding Involvement in Sport: To receive this award a student has represented the school in 5 or more sports of the 50 opportunities we offer here at the Regional.  The big three carnivals – swimming, cross country and athletics, students had to make Diocesan level for that sport to be counted.

Ryley Batt Award
This award recognises students who have displayed determination, enthusiasm and the will to overcome adversity to achieve their sporting goals. 2013 was the inaugural year.

Year Recipient
2016 Nathaniel Bentley
2015 Claire McIntosh
2014 Paige Leonhardt
2013 Jhye Fensling

Team of the Year
Awarded to the most successful team in that calendar year.

Year Team
2016 Boys 9/10  All Schools Touch Football Team
2015 15 Girls Bill Turner Trophy Football Team
2014 14 Boys Rugby League Team
2013 13 Boys Rugby League Team
2012 14 Boys Rugby Union Team
2011 Open Girls 4x100m Relay Team
2010 Open Girls Volleyball Team
2009 15 Girls Bill Turner Trophy Football Team
2008 Open Boys Hockey Team
2007 Girls 7-10 Football Team

Sportsperson of the Year is worked out on a points scaleEach level of representation or achievement is worth more points in the tally – points are only awarded for school pathway sports.  The student with the highest tally in each division (junior, intermediate and senior) is declared sports person of the year.

Year Senior Intermediate Junior
2016 Kaes Besseling Josh Dwyer Sarah Stewart
2015 Jamieson Williams Harry Hanley Kye Gill
2014 Laura Cook Eric Hammer Ethan Eames
2013 Cara Glen-Holmes Eleanor Wright Dylan Marchingo
2012 Madi Roberts Laura Cook Courtney Newell
2011 Ethan James Jake McNamara Riley Eichmann

Before 2011 Sportsperson of the Year was awarded to one person

Year Sportsperson of the Year
2010 Jackson Dowling
2009 Jake McNamara
2008 Liam Wright
2007 Rhali Dobson

Sporting Achievement: 1986 – 2010

Year Sporting Achievement
2010 Ryan McMahon
2009 Ryan McMahon
2008 Adhiraj Gulati
2007 Sophie Miller
2006 Prue Tinsey
2005 Tenika O'Brien
2004 Ty Van Der Linden
2003 Jamie-Lee Brown
2002 Hannah O'Brien
2001 Hannah O'Brien
2000 Natalie Flanagan
1999 Julia Sayer
1998 Daniel Abdoo
1997 Amanda Adams
1996 Darren Roach
1995 Catherine Perry
1994 Tracy Wood
1993 Clinton Leddin
1992 Kylie Ellis & Clinton Leddin
1991 Toni Glover
1990 Shane Kook
1989 Toni Glover
1988 Katherine Newman
1987 Katherine Newman
1986 Steven Lawrence

No further records could be found in our archives

Jim O’Brien Cup

2017
College Played Win Draw Loss Total
MC 23 11 1 11 46
SJRC 23 11 1 11 46

Detailed Score Sheet (including results)

The Jim O’Brien Cup was instigated in 2015 following the retirement of longstanding Principal Mr. Jim O’Brien in 2014.  Jim was a great supporter of all things sport in the school and we wanted a way of ensuring his legacy is remembered.

The Jim O’Brien Cup is a competition between the two seven to twelve colleges in Port Macquarie – MacKillop College and St. Joseph’s Regional College.  Points are awarded for competitions where the schools compete directly against one another.  The big three carnivals: Diocesan Swimming, Cross Country and Athletics will be based on overall points gained for the day, not individual races.

Points System:
win – 3 points
draw – 2 points
loss – 1 point

JOB Cup

Year College Points
2016 SJRC 71-69
2015 MC 87-73

Sport Facebook Group
A closed group for Students and Staff of St. Joseph’s Regional College Port Macquarie NSW Australia.  Students may post questions about sport or any other school issue they have.  Information regarding excursions and results are also posted in this group.

Please ensure your security is set to “Friends only” or you will not be able to join this group. Every member also needs to limit past posts before asking to join.  Click the icon below to join.

fb_icon_325x325

 

 

 

SJRC Facility Hire

SJRC has a large number of sporting facilities for hire that cater for the following sports:

  • AFL
  • Athletics (track & field)
  • Basketball
  • Football (soccer)
  • Netball
  • Oz Tag
  • Rugby League
  • Rugby Union
  • Tennis
  • Touch Football
  • Volleyball

If interested in hiring any of our facilities, please fill in the form at the link below.

SJRC Facility Hire – Application Form