Sport

Sport

Upcoming Events

2018

Term I
Week 4
Mon 19th Feb – CCC Girls Cricket Selection Trials @ Campbelltown
Tue 20th Feb – SJRC Swimming Carnival @ Port Macquarie
Tues 20th & Wed 21st Feb – CCC Boys Cricket Selection Trials @ Campbelltown
Wed 21st Feb – closing date for NSW All Schools Triathlon

Week 5
Mon 26th Feb
– closing date CCC Tennis Trials

Tues 27th Feb – CCC Softball Selection Trials @ Georges River
Wed 28th Feb – closing date Diocesan Swimming 400m Freestyle nomination
Wed 28th Feb
– NSW All Schools Triathlon (individual) @ Penrith

Thurs 1st Mar – NSW All Schools Triathlon (teams) @ Penrith

Week 6
Mon 5th Mar – CCC Tennis Selection Trials @ Parramatta
Tues 6th Mar – closing date CCC Baseball Selection Trials
Wed 7th Mar – closing date CCC Hockey Selection Trials
Thurs 8th Mar – Lismore Diocesan Swimming Carnival @ Lismore
Thur 8th Mar – Hastings 9s Rugby League Gala Day @ Port Macquarie

Fri 9th Mar – closing date CCC Volleyball Selection Trials

Week 7
Mon 12th Mar – CCC Hockey Trials @ Newcastle
Tues 13th Mar – CCC Baseball Trials @ Kelso Park Milperra
Wed 14th Mar – CCC Hockey Trials @ Homebush
Frid 16th Mar – Yr 11/12 Mixed Touch Football Challenge @ Penrith

Week 8
Wed 21st Mar – Diocesan Winter Sport Trials (Rugby League & Open Boys & Girls Football) @ Woodlawn

Week 9
Wed 28th Mar – Yr 7/8 & 9/10 Girls Schools Cup Netball Gala Day @ Port Macquarie
Thurs 29th Mar
– Diocesan Open Basketball @ Coffs Harbour

Fri 30th Mar – closing date CCC Golf

Week 10
Tues 3rd April – SJRC Cross Country
Wed 4th Apr
– closing date CCC Diving
Thur 5th Apr – 9/10 All Schools Touch @ Taree
Fri 6th Apr – closing date CCC Basketball Selection Trials
Fri 6th Apr – CCC Swimming & Diving Championships @ Homebush

Week 11
Wed 11th Apr – Diocesan Open Football Gala Day @ Kempsey
Wed 11th Apr – Northern CCC Rugby League Selection Trials @ Smithtown (selection via Diocesan Winter Sport Trials)
Thur 12th Apr – 14s/16s/18s Girls League Tag Gala Day @ Port Macq

Fri 13th Apr – Last day Term 1

Term II
Week 1
Mon 30th Apr
– closing date CCC AFL Girls Selection Trials
Tues 1st May – closing date CCC AFL Boys Selection Trials
Wed 2nd May – Diocesan Open Football Finals (if we make it) @ Coffs Harbour

Wed 2nd May – closing date CCC Netball Trials
Fri 4th May – closing date CCC Rugby Union Trials
Fri 4th May – Diocesan Touch Championships @ Port Macquarie

Week 2
Mon 7th/Tues 8th May – CCC Rugby Selection Trials @ Eastwood
Tues 8th May – 15 Yrs CCC Netball Trials @ Homebush
Tues 8th/Wed 9th May – NSW All Schools Golf Championships @ Tuncurry/Taree
Tues 8th/Wed 9th May – Jack Newton Golf Shield @ Forster
Wed 9th May – CCC Open Netball Trials @ Homebush
Wed 9th May – closing date CCC Volleyball Trials
Wed 9th May – CCC AFL North Selection Trials @ Sutherland
Thur 10th May – Diocesan Tennis Championships @ Lismore
Thur 10th/Fri 11th May – NSW All Schools Matchplay @ Tuncurry
Fri 11th May – NSW All Schools Swimming & Diving @ Homebush

Week 3
Mon 14th May – CCC Volleyball Trials @ Bankstown

Week 4
Mon 21st May – CCC Basketball Selection Trials @ The Hills
Tues 22nd May – 7/8 All Schools Touch @ Port Macquarie

Tues 22nd May – Diocesan Cross Country @ Grafton
Tues 22nd May
– closing date
CCC 16s Football Trials

23rd May – 14s Cochrane Cup Rugby League Gala Day @ Port Macq
Fri 25th/Sat 26th May
– CCC Rugby League Selection Trials @ St. Mary’s

Week 5
Tues 29th May – Diocesan Junior Football Gala Day @ Coffs Harbour
Wed 30th May – CCC 16 Boys Football Selection Trials @ Kirawee
Thur 31st May – 13s/15s Country Cup Rugby League @ Port Macquarie
Thur 31st May – 14s/16s Waratah Cup Rugby Union @ Taree
Fri 1st Jun – 9/10 NSW All Schools Touch State Finals @ Kingsway Fields (if we qualify)

Week 6
Mon 4th Jun – CCC Tennis Championships @ Bathurst (qualify through Diocesan Champs)
Tue 5th/Wed 6th Jun – CCC Football Championships/Selection Trial @ Glenwood

Week 7
Mon 11th Jun – Queens Bday Holiday
Fri 15th Jun – CCC Cross Country @ Eastern Creek
Fri 15th Jun – 14s/16s MNC Waratah Cup Finals @ Crescent Head

Week 8
Wed 20th Jun – CCC Touch Championships @ Penrith

Week 9
Mon 25th/Tue 26th Jun – CCC Open Basketball @ Penrith
Wed 27th Jun – 13s/15s Country Cup Rugby League North Coast Final (if we qualify) @ Port Macq
Thur 28th Jun – Schools Cup Netball Regional Finals (if we qualify) @ Port Macq

Week 10
Tue 2nd-Thur 4th Jul – NSW All Schools Golf Selections @ Blackheath

Term III
Week 1
Tues 24th Jul
– SJRC Athletics Carnival
Thur 26th Jul – Girls 9s Tackle Rugby League @ Port Macq

Fri 27th Jul – NSW All Schools Cross Country @ Eastern Creek

Week 2
Tue 31st Jul
– 14s/16s Harry Wells Shield Rugby League @ Port Macq
Wed 1st Aug
– 13s/15s Northern State Finals Country Cup Rugby League

Week 3
Wed 8th/Thur 9th Aug – Diocesan Junior Basketball @ Port Macquarie

Week 4
Tue 14th Aug – 13s/15s/17s Boys & Girls 7s Rugby Gala Day @ Port Macq
Thurs 16th Aug
 – Diocesan Athletics Carnival @ Coffs Harbour

Week 5
Thur 23rd/Fri 24th Aug – CCC Hockey Championships @ Newcastle

Week 7
Tues 4th Sept – MNC 7s Rugby Finals @ Crescent Head
Thurs 6th Sept
– Diocesan Netball Championships @ Casino

Week 9
Wed 19thSept – National Touch Championships @ Caloundra
Fri 21st Sept – CCC Athletics @ Homebush

Week 10
Tues 25th Oct – State Rugby 7s Finals @ Kings School
Wed 26th Oct
– Schools Cup Netball State Finals (if we qualify)

Term IV
Week 2
Mon 22nd-Thurs 25th Oct – Year 8 Camp @ South West Rocks
Fri 26th Oct – Diocesan Volleyball Championships @ Coffs Harbour
Fri 26th Oct – Berg/Downie Shield Cricket – Round 1 to be completed

Week 3
Mon 29th Oct – closing date CCC 15s Cricket Selection Trials
Tues 30th Oct – Diocesan Gymnastics Championships @ Lismore

Week 4
Mon 5th Nov – CCC 15s Cricket Trials @ Coffs Harbour
Fri 9th Nov – Berg/Downie Shield Cricket – Round 2 to be completed

Week 5
Mon 12th/Tue 13th Nov – CCC Basketball Junior Finals @ Penrith
Thur 15th Nov
– closing date
CCC Water Polo Selection Trials
Fri 16th Nov – 7/8 NSW All Schools Touch State Finals @ Kingsway Fields (if we qualify)

Week 6
Frid 23rd Nov – Berg/Downie Shield Cricket – Round 3 to be completed

Week 7
Mon 26th Nov – CCC Water Polo Selection Trials @ Ryde
Mon 26th Nov – Diocesan Golf Championships @ Coffs Harbour
Mon 26th/Tue 27th Nov – CCC 15 Boys Cricket Selection trials @ Campbelltown

Week 8
Fri 7th Dec – Berg/Downie Shield Cricket – Round 4 to be completed

Overview

St. Joseph’s Regional College aims to provide opportunities for students to participate in organised team and individual sporting competitions within the school, locally and at Diocesan level.  Students also participate in compulsory weekly sport.  Year seven and eight – a set program of skill development and year nine and ten – elective sport.  Our senior school students also have the opportunity to represent the school in the same sports as the junior school.

Community Links
Links to community sporting associations

Football
FMNC clubs will have lots of options for girls only teams in 2018.
U12-14 Girls Comps – in North and South to be played on Friday nights (6,9 or 11 a-side dependent on numbers).
Girls Miniroos – looking for further growth on top of U7 and U9 North comps in 2017. U11’s this year would be great!
U16 and U18 Comps – these competitions will be on again. If there is insufficient numbers in the South, teams can play in the North competitions.
High Performance – we have some vacancies in U17 and U20 WPL. If interested, contact asap. Girls can play for club as well.

For more details on 2018 registrations or the Active Kids Program $100 voucher, head to the registration information page on the FMNC website – http://footballmidnorthcoast.com/2018-registrations/

Golf
Kew Country Club
Junior Golf Co-ordinator – Howard Burrows – 02 65594596
Professional – Luke Garel – 02 65594596
Beginners (Red Swarm) – Sunday mornings 9am – “Red Swarm” Flyer

Port Macquarie Golf Club
Junior Golf Co-ordinator – Chris Farrell – 0413644722
Professional – James Single – 02 65820784
Beginners – Tuesday afternoons  ring 02 65820784 to organise
Sunday Junior Play – 2pm – 9 holes for $5
Sunday beginner play – 3pm – 2 holes with tuition for $8

Wauchope Country Club
Junior Golf Co-ordinator –
Professional – Clarke Joyce – 02 65853885
Beginners – 

Representative Sport

Students at St. Joseph’s Regional College have the opportunity to represent in many team and individual sports.  

Our pathway moves from: 

  • SJRC team,
  • Diocesan team
  • NSWCCC team
  • NSW All Schools team

Coaching Staff – list of staff to contact regarding each team

Students can represent in the following sports:


AFL
Athletics
Baseball
Basketball
Body Boarding
Cricket
Cross Country
Diving
Equestrian (3 local events)
Golf
Gymnastics
Hockey
Netball

Rowing
Rugby League
Rugby Union
Soccer
Softball
Surfing
Surf Lifesaving
Tennis
Touch Football
Triathlon
Volleyball

Sport Program

Year 7
Varies for each sport group.  Please refer to student timetables.
Program
RT4T Program

Year 8
Varies for each sport group.  Please refer to student timetables.

Program

Year 9
Tuesday Periods 4 & 5, Elective Sport 11:39am – 1:05pm
Program
Sport Choices
Sport Selections Program
Contract Sport

Year 10
Tuesday Periods 6 & 7, Elective Sport 1:30pm – 3:15pm.

Program
Sport Choices
Sport Selections Program
Contract Sport

                                                                                                                                       
Sport History & Records

Athletics
Girls Track Records
Boys Track Records
Girls Field Records
Boys Field Records
C.C. Adams House Shield

Beep Test
Beep Test Records

Cross Country
House Shield

Mini Marathon
Mini Marathon Records

Swimming
Girls Swimming Records
Boys Swimming Records
Dean Kelly Memorial Shield

Sports Awards

Awards Explained

Excellence in Sport: To receive this award a student must have represented NSWCCC or NSW All Schools in a team or squad.

Outstanding Involvement in Sport: To receive this award a student has represented the school in 5 or more sports of the 50 opportunities we offer here at the Regional.  The big three carnivals – swimming, cross country and athletics, students had to make Diocesan level for that sport to be counted.

Ryley Batt Award
This award recognises students who have displayed determination, enthusiasm and the will to overcome adversity to achieve their sporting goals. 2013 was the inaugural year.

Team of the Year
Awarded to the most successful team in that calendar year.

Sportsperson of the Year is worked out on a points scaleEach level of representation or achievement is worth more points in the tally – points are only awarded for school pathway sports.  The student with the highest tally in each division (junior, intermediate and senior) is declared sports person of the year.

Honour Roll

Ryley Batt Award
Year Recipient
2017 Sarah McIntosh
2016 Nathaniel Bentley
2015 Claire McIntosh
2014 Paige Leonhardt
2013 Jhye Fensling

Team of the Year
Year Team
2017 Girls Yr 7/8 All Schools Touch Football Team
2016 Boys Yr 9/10  All Schools Touch Football Team
2015 Girls 15s Bill Turner Trophy Football Team
2014 Boys 14s Rugby League Team
2013 Boys 13s Rugby League Team
2012 Boys 14s Rugby Union Team
2011 Open Girls 4x100m Relay Team
2010 Open Girls Volleyball Team
2009 Girls 15s Bill Turner Trophy Football Team
2008 Open Boys Hockey Team
2007 Girls 7-10 Football Team

Sportsperson of the Year 2011 -
Year Senior Intermediate Junior
2017 Will Bowden/Ella Abi-Saab Sarah Stewart Chloe Cooper
2016 Kaes Besseling Josh Dwyer Sarah Stewart
2015 Jamieson Williams Harry Hanley Kye Gill
2014 Laura Cook Eric Hammer Ethan Eames
2013 Cara Glen-Holmes Eleanor Wright Dylan Marchingo
2012 Madi Roberts Laura Cook Courtney Newell
2011 Ethan James Jake McNamara Riley Eichmann

Sportsperson of the Year: 2007 - 2010
Year Sportsperson of the Year
2010 Jackson Dowling
2009 Jake McNamara
2008 Liam Wright
2007 Rhali Dobson

Sporting Achievement: 1986 - 2010
Year Sporting Achievement
2010 Ryan McMahon
2009 Ryan McMahon
2008 Adhiraj Gulati
2007 Sophie Miller
2006 Prue Tinsey
2005 Tenika O'Brien
2004 Ty Van Der Linden
2003 Jamie-Lee Brown
2002 Hannah O'Brien
2001 Hannah O'Brien
2000 Natalie Flanagan
1999 Julia Sayer
1998 Daniel Abdoo
1997 Amanda Adams
1996 Darren Roach
1995 Catherine Perry
1994 Tracy Wood
1993 Clinton Leddin
1992 Kylie Ellis & Clinton Leddin
1991 Toni Glover
1990 Shane Kook
1989 Toni Glover
1988 Katherine Newman
1987 Katherine Newman
1986 Steven Lawrence

No further records could be found in our archives

Past Years Award Ceremonies
2017 Sport Awards
2016 Sport Awards
2015 Sport Awards

2014 Sport Awards
2013 Sport Awards

Jim O’Brien Cup

2018
College Played Win Draw Loss Total
MC 47 18 1 28 83
SJRC 47 28 1 18 101

Detailed Score Sheet (including results)

The Jim O’Brien Cup was instigated in 2015 following the retirement of longstanding Principal Mr. Jim O’Brien in 2014.  Jim was a great supporter of all things sport in the school and we wanted a way of ensuring his legacy is remembered.

The Jim O’Brien Cup is a competition between the two seven to twelve colleges in Port Macquarie – MacKillop College and St. Joseph’s Regional College.  Points are awarded for competitions where the schools compete directly against one another.  The big three carnivals: Diocesan Swimming, Cross Country and Athletics will be based on overall points gained for the day, not individual races.

Points System:
win – 3 points
draw – 2 points
loss – 1 point

JOB Cup

Year College Points
2017 SJRC 101-83
2016 SJRC 71-69
2015 MC 87-73

Sport Facebook Group
A closed group for Students and Staff of St. Joseph’s Regional College Port Macquarie NSW Australia.  Students may post questions about sport or any other school issue they have.  Information regarding excursions and results are also posted in this group.

Please ensure your security is set to “Friends only” or you will not be able to join this group. Every member also needs to limit past posts before asking to join.  Click the icon below to join.

fb_icon_325x325

 

 

 

SJRC Facility Hire

SJRC has a large number of sporting facilities for hire that cater for the following sports:

  • AFL
  • Athletics (track & field)
  • Basketball
  • Football (soccer)
  • Netball
  • Oz Tag
  • Rugby League
  • Rugby Union
  • Tennis
  • Touch Football
  • Volleyball

If interested in hiring any of our facilities, please fill in the form at the link below.

SJRC Facility Hire – Application Form