2013 Sport Awards

Congratulations to the following recipients:

Senior Sportsperson of the Year
Cara Glen-Holmes

Intermediate Sportsperson of the Year
Eleanor Wright

Junior Sportsperson of the Year
Dylan Marchingo

Team of the Year
13s Rugby League Team

Ryley Batt Award
Jhye Fensling

Open Girls Volleyball Team who were Diocesan Champions last year.  I ask Mr. West to the stage to present their medals and certificates.  Unfortunately they couldn’t be presented at last year’s ceremony as it was held before the tournament.
Olivia Bentley
Haley Corbet
Kathleen Fingleton
Katie Hickling
Kataryna Kafantaris
Sabrina Lowe
Kaitlyn Meldrum
Eleanor Wright
Well done girls and Coach Mr. West.

Diocesan Athletics Age Champions
12 yrs girls age champion – Melinda Burke

13 yrs girls age champion – Naomi Langley
16 yrs girls age champion – Eleanor Wright
AWD junior girl age champion – Cassie Jackson

Outstanding Involvement in Sport
Fletcher Aldous
Kyle Blanch
Max Carter
Maddi Caughlan

Georgia Chaplin
Laura Cook

Jak Dobbyns
Ky Eichmann
Lisa Fraser

Lachlan Frewin
Aiden Fox
Cara Glen-Holmes

Kirrilly Hughes
Tahlia Hunter
Torren Huntert
Naomi Langley
Cooper Lewis-Bain
Taylor Lo Monaco
Alana Macrow-Cain

Dylan Marchingo
Fynn Marshall
Kye Marshall
Jacinta McAvoy
Jake McNamara

Hannah Morson
Courtney Newell
Zach Parnell
Davy Roe
Luke Roe
Lachlan Ross
Ben Shirt
Jess Slater
Kirra Trotman
Dylan Wilkins
Sam Woodham
Eleanor Wright

PC Footy Tipping
First place: PC F3 – 159 points
Second Place: PCM8 – 157 points
Third place:  PC F1 – 153 points

Excellence in Sport
Ebony Burke               

3rd in the 90m Hurdles at the NSWCCC Athletics Carnival

Melinda Burke                       
3rd in the 200m
1st in the 80m Hurdles at the NSWCCC Athletics Carnival

Maddi Caughlan
Bronze Medal inter-diocesan soccer

Jhye Fensling              
2nd Long Jump
3rd 200m at the NSWCCC Athletics Carnival

Cara Glen-Holmes
Bronze Medal inter-diocesan soccer

Eric Hammer             
1st in Diving at the NSWCCC Swimming & Diving Carnival

Georgia Hinds            
1st in Diving at the NSWCCC Swimming & Diving Carnival

Cassie Jackson            
3rd in Discus at the NSWCCC Athletics Carnival

Alana Macrow-Cain   
2nd in 100m Hurdles at the NSWCCC Athletics Carnival

Sabrina Lowe             
A member of the NSW All Schools Volleyball Team
A member of the NSW U/17 Volleyball Team
A member of the Australian U/17 training squad.

PC Touch Footy Competition
Junior PC winners – M3
Senior PC winners – F9

Surfer of the Year
Kai McKenzie